Boogie Boy

Boogie Boy is an interesting independent film I produced a while back. Lions Gate now distributes it on video. — BLM

 

bblogo

drummerjesse10

Producer: Braddon Mendelson

Executive Producer:  Roger Avary

Director: Craig Hamann

Distributor: Sterling Entertainment

Production Co.: Imperial Entertainment

suit surfer

CAST

MARK DACASCOS (“Jesse”)

EMILY LLOYD (“Hester”)

TRACI LORDS (“Shonda”)

JOAN JETT (“Jerk”)

JAIMZ WOOLVETT (“Larry”)

FREDERIC FORREST (“Edsel”)

group lostoasis

CREDITS

WRITTEN AND DIRECTED BY

Craig Hamann

PRODUCED BY

Braddon Mendelson

Brad Mendelson

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS

Roger Avary

Ash R. Shah

Cathryn Jaymes

CO-PRODUCER

Todd King

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Adam Kane

EDITED BY

Glenn Garland

PRODUCTION DESIGNER

Thomas P. Wilkins

MUSIC BY

Tim Truman

MUSIC SUPERVISOR

Evyen Klean

CASTING BY

Hank McCann

CAST

JESSE   Mark Dacascos
LARRY   Jaimz Woolvett
HESTER   Emily Lloyd
EDSEL DUNDEE   Frederic Forrest
SHONDA   Traci Lords
JERK   Joan Jett
     
DRUG DEALER   Michael Peña
BULLDOG   Scott Sowers
MARLENE   Karen Lee Sheperd
BREEZE   Robert Bauer
GRETCHEN   Linnea Quigley
T-BONE   John Hawkes
THE ROCKET BRUTES   Thommy Price
    Sean Koos
    Tony Bruno
ROADIE   Brett R. Goetsch
LELAND   Jonathan Scarfe
LAWRENCE   John Koyama
DAVE   Ethan Jensen
MIKE   Phil Culotta
BARTENDER   Rich Turner
FREDDY   Ben Browder
JASON   James Lew
STUNT COORDINATOR   James Lew
STUNTS   Bobby Aldrige
    Anita Hart
    Steve Lambert

PRODUCTION MANAGER

Brigitte Mueller

FIRST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

Louis Milito

SECOND ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

Chad Rosen


ASSOCIATE PRODUCERS   James Lew
  Jacque Allen
ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY Jerry Sidell
ASSISTANT EDITOR Linda Raths
FIRST ASSISTANT CAMERA Erin Cook
SECOND ASSISTANT CAMERA Joseph Roddey
LOADERS Mario Pennisi
  John Metz
STEADICAM OPERATORS Andey Shuttleworth
  Bruce Greene
ADDITIONAL CAMERA OPERATORS Jerry Sidell
  John Burnett
ADDITIONAL FIRST ASSISTANT CAMERA Anthony Jay Olivieri
  David Paone
  Kelsey McNeal
STILL PHOTOGRAPHER Tom Vollick
PRODUCTION SOUND MIXER Peter V. Meiselmann
BOOM OPERATOR Sterling Moore
CABLE/UTILITY Edward Baney
GAFFER David Jarrell
  Javier Ferrer
BEST BOY ELECTRIC James Scott, Jr.
ELECTRICIANS Scott England
  Scott Christensen
  Lance Welmar
  Curtis Andrews
  Robert Bonilla
  Gary Born
  Charles Dalrymple
  George Elizondo
  Hirokazu Kakuhari
  Richard Lamphiear
  Jim Powers
  Joseph Spitaletto
KEY GRIP Johnny T. Martin
BEST BOY GRIP Tim Angelo
DOLLY GRIP Rico Priem
GRIPS Mike Muller
  Anthony Assini
  Marty Boger
  James Alden
  Ryan Vonlossberg
  Chris Muller
ADDITIONAL GRIP/ELECTRIC Bill Brady Majors
SPECIAL EFFECTS/WEAPONS Mike Tristano
  Randall D. Buenaflor
MECHANICAL EFFECTS Greg Landerer
ART DIRECTOR Richard D. Bluhm
PROPERTY MASTER Roy Thomas Estridge, Jr.
ASSISTANT PROPERTY MASTER Kristen Gilmartin
SET DECORATOR Tim Colohan
SET DESIGNER Richard A. Berensten
LEAD PERSON Tobey Bays
SET DRESSERS Jonathan Bowra
  David Buckband
  Joseph Marpel
ADDITIONAL SET DRESSER Hassan Jamal
ON SET DRESSER Ildiko Toth
CONSTRUCTION COORDINATOR Jay C. Harris
CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN Caleb W. Harris
PROPMAKERS Joshua B. Harris
  D. Rufus Friedman
  Eamon O’Maille
  Mike West
PAINT FOREMAN Marc Richards
SCENIC ARTISTS Brian “Bubba” Brennan
  Miki Berman
  Mark Segurson
  Steve Endy
  Lisa Galipeau
  Kristin Opava
  Mark Chamness
ART DEPARTMENT COORDINATOR Rebecca Bell
STORYBOARDS Jason Brubaker
 
PRODUCTION COORDINATOR J.P. Szambelan
ASSISTANT PRODUCTION COORDINATOR Gretchen Wessels
SECOND ASSISTANT DIRECTORS Melissa C. Lorenz
  Cara McCastlain
LOCATION MANAGER Jack Robinson
ASSISTANT LOCATION MANAGER Eric Avary
SCRIPT SUPERVISORS Eva Zelder
  Karen Kirkpatrick
PRODUCTION ACCOUNTANT Cynthia Walker
ASSISTANT ACCOUNTANT Jeff Wickline
POST PRODUCTION ACCOUNTANT Richard Rudnick
PAYROLL SERVICES PAS Payroll,
  Rhonda Bingham
MAKE-UP Kenneth Beck
HAIR STYLIST Jillian Glass
HAIR/MAKE-UP ASSISTANT Whitney Goss
ADDITIONAL HAIR ASSISTANT Diana Kessler
ADDITIONAL MAKE-UP ASSISTANTS Sabrina B. Paul
  Amanda Carroll
  Rhonda Snider
MEDIC Scott McElroy
CRAFT SERVICES Nick Mestrandrea
COSTUME DESIGNER Roseanne Fiedler
COSTUME SUPERVISOR Emmy Taylor-Davies
KEY COSTUMER Angela Nuñez
WARDROBE ASSISTANT Claudete Gill
TRANSPORTATION COORDINATOR Mitchell Bergman
TRANPORTATION CAPTAIN Charles Gatson
DRIVERS Greg Jacobs
  Ron Volpe
  Edwin Evans
  Roger Mortenson
  Chuck Welch
CATERING Cast and Crew Catering
  Genaro Rodriguez
  Felipe Rodriguez
ATMOSPHERE CASTING Rainbow Casting
ADR VOICE CASTING Barbara Harris
ASSISTANT TO MR. HAMANN Marc Manus
SET PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS David J. Smith
  Kate Harrington
  L. Matt Hill
PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS Peter Max Faber
  Richard Hindel
  Jesper Kirkegaard Jensen
  Layla Ross
PRODUCTION OFFICE INTERN Jennifer King
BACKLINE Brett Goetsch
ASSISTANT EDITOR Linda Rath
POST SOUND MANAGER Thomas E. Miller
SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS Paul N.J. Ottoson
  John Kohlbrenner
  Lisa Hannan
  Debby Van Poucke
  Eriq P. Jaffe
ADR EDITOR Jesse Pomeroy
DIALOGUE EDITOR Rick Steele
ADR RECORDIST Smith Craig
FOLEY ARTIST Vincent Guisetti
FOLEY RECORDIST Arman Boyles
RE-RECORDING MIXER Tony Jenkins
MUSIC EDITOR Tommy Lockett
ASSISTANT TO MUSIC SUPERVISOR P.J. Bloom
MUSIC CONSULTANT David Jenison
DRUM COACH FOR MARK DACASCOS Todd Lane
NEGATIVE CUTTER Vivkim Negative Cutting
TITLES/OPTICALS Stewart Motion Picture Services
POST PRODUCTION SOPUND SERVICES Of Sound Mind, Inc.
PUBLICITY Indie PR
  James Dobson
  Linda Brown
PRODUCTION COUNSEL Berger, Kahn, Shafton, Moss,
  Fingler, Simon & Gladstone
  James K. Beriker
LEGAL CONSULTANT Taylor MacCrae
SECURITY PROVIDED BY Barnes Studio Security
PRODUCTION INSURANCE ARRANGED BY Near North Insurance Brokerage
COMPLETION GUARANTY PROVIDED BY Film Finances, Inc.
PRODUCTION FUNDING PROVIDED BY Imperial Bank

 

junkyard

CAMERA DOLLIES BY

CHAPMAN/LEONARD STUDIO EQUIPMENT

LENSES AND CAMERAS PROVIDED BY

PANAVISION

PROCESSING BY

CFI

FOTO-KEM

COLOR BY

CFI

PHOTOGRAPHED ON

EASTMAN COLOR FILM

“QUAKE” COMPUTER GAME FOOTAGE COURTESY OF

ID SOFTWARE

“WHY ARE YOU UNKIND”

Written by Anders Parker

Performed by Varnaline

Courtesy of Zero Hour Records

“AMERICAN MADE”

Written by Jessicka & R. Moulder

Performed by Jack Off Jill

Courtesy of Risk Records

“WHAT DO YOU WANT”

Written by Georg Dolivo & Harry Cody

Performed by Das Cabal

“FULL CYCLE”

Written by Joan Jett, Kenny Laguna and Tony Bruno

Produced by Kenny Laguna

Performed by Joan Jett and the Blackhearts

Joan Jett appears courtesy of

Blackheart/Warner Brothers Records

“ROCKSTARS ON H”

Written by Mike Knott

Performed by Mike Knott

Courtesy of Tooth & Nail Records, Co.

“TRANSISTER SISTER”

Written by Mike Knott

Performed by Mike Knott

Courtesy of Tooth & Nail Records, Co.

“SUGAR MAMA”

Written by Mike Knott

Performed by Mike Knott

Courtesy of Tooth & Nail Records, Co.

“STRAPPER”

Written by Joey Rubenstein, Glen Vegas

Dieter Hartman & Troy Van Leeuwen

Performed by 60 Cycle

Courtesy of Strap On Records

“A HOUSEWIFE LOVE SONG”

Written by Jason Martin

Performed by Starflyer 59

Courtesy of Tooth & Nail Records, Co.

“COUNTRY SONG (GUNS N’ LIGHTNING)”

Written by Timothy Gruse, Steve Kidwiler & Brady Sloan

Performed by Speedbuggy

Courtesy of Porterhouse Records

“FEEL”

Written by Mike Knott

Performed by Aunt Betty’s

Courtesy of East/West Records America

By arrangement with Warner Special Products

“ALONE”

Written by Georg Dolivo & Harry Cody

Performed by Das Cabal

Joan Jett

 

The Producers wish to acknowledge the following for
their contributions to this motion picture:

 

BLACKHEART RECORDS, Karol Kamin, Kenny Laguna

PAISTE CYMBALS, Rich Mangicaro

PEARL DRUMS, Mike Fariss, Terry West

PEAVEY ELECTRONICS, Len McRae, Tamie Rose

SONOR DRUMS OF HOHNER, INC., Buzz King, Bob Cotton

STUDIO INSTRUMENT RENTALS

VIC FIRTH DRUM STICKS, Vic, Kelly & Tracy Firth

ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

HYPNO MAGAZINE

ORDER BOOGIE BOY DVDs AND VHS TAPES HERE:


Boogie Boy DVD


On the IMDB